Week 16 Web Media Poll Analysis

While it's normal for the voting to start to stabilize at this point in the season, the number of close series going beyond regulation—and often beyond NCAA overtime—has caused quite the shakeup in our poll. It was a rough week for Michigan Tech, who were tied with Alaska-Anchorage at the end of OT in both games this weekend and ended up splitting the series in the conference tiebreakers, resulted in the Bemidji State Beavers moving back squarely into first place in our polling.

The Seawolves also got a bit of a boost out of that result and gained one place in the voting as Lake Superior went to an overtime split with last-place Northern Michigan. Fairbanks also put up a decent performance in sweeping Ferris State and catapulted themselves up from 8th to 5th place to get ahead of the Bulldogs by five points in this week's vote.

 

RankTeamPtsLWRecordPPGHighLow
1Bemidji State (9)99215-8-32.512
2Michigan Tech (1)91114-9-52.212
3Minnesota State79314-8-21.834
4Bowling Green71412-13-21.634
5Alaska5287-14-31.357
6Ferris State4757-14-41.358
7Alabama-Huntsville4667-15-21.359
8Alaska-Anchorage2895-14-51.179
9Lake Superior2779-12-31.269
10Northern Michigan10105-17-40.71010

This poll is voted on by a panel of media members representing each program in the WCHA. A first place vote is worth 10 points, a second place vote is worth 9 points and so on. You can find information about each of the voters in the grid below:

Team Name Publication/Media Outlet Twitter Handle
UAH Geof Morris UAH Hockey @gfmorris
UA Brad Joyal Fairbanks Daily News @BradJoyal
UAA Kari Bustamante KTUU Anchorage @karibusta
BSU Jack Hittinger Bemidji Pioneer @jackhitts
BGSU Drew Evans BGSUHockey.com @BGSUHockeySite
FSU Ryan Zuke MLive.com @ryanzuke
LSSU Bill Crawford WCHA.TV voice of the Lakers None
MTU Tim Braun Tech Hockey Guide @TBraunTHG
MSU Shane Frederick Mankato Free Press @puckato
NMU Ryan Stieg Mining Journal @RyanStieg

Cover image credit: Bob Gilreath.