Week 17 Web Media Poll Analysis

After an embarrassing stumble two weeks ago against Alaska-Anchorage, Michigan Tech's performance against Minnesota State pulled back a few of the first-place votes they had ceded to Bemidji State in last week's poll. Of course Bemidji's series split (2-5 loss Friday/5-1 win on Saturday) may not have helped their case, but they held on to 6 first-place votes to retain sole possession of the top spot.

Lake Superior made a much more significant jump, handily defeating Alabama-Huntsville to jump from #9 (27 pts.) last week to #5 (55 pts.) in this week's results. Looking a tad further down, given that they split against Bowling Green, I'm going to say that Alaska's drop from #7 to #5 is purely a result of circumstance.

The last thing to take note of is that Northern Michigan has crawled out of the basement, sweeping Alaska-Anchorage and forcing them down into the #10 spot (note: we can tell from the numbers that they received 9 last-place votes). The Seawolves managed just one goal against an NMU goaltending staff that carries a 2.89 GAA, but gave up 10.

RankTeamPtsLWRecordPPGHighLow
1Bemidji State (6)96116-9-32.412
2Michigan Tech (4)94215-9-62.212
3Minnesota State77314-9-31.734
4Bowling Green73413-14-21.634
5Lake Superior55911-12-31.457
6Ferris State4768-15-41.358
7Alaska4658-15-31.458
8Alabama-Huntsville3177-17-21.279
9Northern Michigan20107-17-41810
10Alaska-Anchorage1185-16-51910

This poll is voted on by a panel of media members representing each program in the WCHA. A first place vote is worth 10 points, a second place vote is worth 9 points and so on. You can find information about each of the voters in the grid below:

Team Name Publication/Media Outlet Twitter Handle
UAH Geof Morris UAH Hockey @gfmorris
UA Brad Joyal Fairbanks Daily News @BradJoyal
UAA Kari Bustamante KTUU Anchorage @karibusta
BSU Jack Hittinger Bemidji Pioneer @jackhitts
BGSU Drew Evans BGSUHockey.com @BGSUHockeySite
FSU Ryan Zuke MLive.com @ryanzuke
LSSU Bill Crawford WCHA.TV voice of the Lakers None
MTU Tim Braun Tech Hockey Guide @TBraunTHG
MSU Shane Frederick Mankato Free Press @puckato
NMU Ryan Stieg Mining Journal @RyanStieg

Cover photo credit: Bob Gilreath.