Week 18 Web Media Poll Analysis

Two non-conference losses for Bemidji and two wins (over Alabama-Huntsville) for the Huskies have put Michigan Tech firmly into first place in this week's poll. Even though one of Tech's wins was a rather shaky, come-from-behind shootout win, it was enough to take home nine of the ten possible first-place votes. This actually surprises me a little bit, and Bemidji's losses were against St. Cloud State and Minnesota, both teams that are fairly serious contenders on the national scene, at #16 and #7 in the Pairwise, respectively.

Outside of that flip, the only other changes of position had Ferris State, who just barely split with Bowling Green, jump over Lake Superior, who were swept by Minnesota State. They're just about as far apart this week as they were last week, but they swapped positions on the board.

RankTeamPtsLWRecordPPGHighLow
1Michigan Tech (9)99216-9-72.212
2Bemidji State (1)91116-11-32.412
3Minnesota State80315-9-41.733
4Bowling Green70414-15-21.644
5Ferris State5869-16-41.356
6Lake Superior49511-13-41.358
7Alaska4078-15-31.468
8Alabama-Huntsville3187-18-31.179
9Northern Michigan2197-17-41810
10Alaska-Anchorage11105-16-51910

This poll is voted on by a panel of media members representing each program in the WCHA. A first place vote is worth 10 points, a second place vote is worth 9 points and so on. You can find information about each of the voters in the grid below:

Team Name Publication/Media Outlet Twitter Handle
UAH Geof Morris UAH Hockey @gfmorris
UA Brad Joyal Fairbanks Daily News @BradJoyal
UAA Kari Bustamante KTUU Anchorage @karibusta
BSU Jack Hittinger Bemidji Pioneer @jackhitts
BGSU Drew Evans BGSUHockey.com @BGSUHockeySite
FSU Ryan Zuke MLive.com @ryanzuke
LSSU Bill Crawford WCHA.TV voice of the Lakers None
MTU Tim Braun Tech Hockey Guide @TBraunTHG
MSU Shane Frederick Mankato Free Press @puckato
NMU Ryan Stieg Mining Journal @RyanStieg

Cover image from November 2014 series at UAH credit Ryan Johnson.