Week 15 Web Media Poll Analysis

We have a new #1 in the polls this week as the Huskies have finally wrested one more first-place vote from the Bemidji State Beavers. Both team split this week, Michigan Tech with Notre Dame and Bemidji State with Bowling Green, and it seems that the Black and Gold's split with the higher-ranked Notre Dame was enough to earn an extra vote over last week. Also notable is that Tech finally cracked the USCHO.com poll, making #20 with 75 points—just 11 points behind Cornell at #19.

As expected, though, the rest of the table saw no real changes in position. This is normal for this point in the season, though there are some races (Alaska and Lake Superior as well as Alabama-Huntsville and Ferris State) that are getting close and may flip in the near future, and could be budged closer by this weekend's series between Alaska and Ferris. If Alaska pulls out the sweep, we may see them gain a few points on Lake Superior—who are unlikely to make great upward strides in voting by potentially sweeping Northern Michigan—and Ferris State could drop down a few to an Alamaba-Huntsville squad that gets the week off.

RankTeamPtsLWRecordPPGHighLow
1Michigan Tech (6)96114-9-32.312
2Bemidji State (4)94115-8-32.512
3Minnesota State79313-7-21.834
4Bowling Green71411-12-21.634
5Ferris State5557-13-31.456
6Alabama-Huntsville5067-15-21.358
7Lake Superior3879-12-11.258
8Alaska3386-14-21.269
9Alaska-Anchorage2495-14-3169
10Northern Michigan10105-17-20.61010

This poll is voted on by a panel of media members representing each program in the WCHA. A first place vote is worth 10 points, a second place vote is worth 9 points and so on. You can find information about each of the voters in the grid below:

Team Name Publication/Media Outlet Twitter Handle
UAH Geof Morris UAH Hockey @gfmorris
UA Brad Joyal Fairbanks Daily News @BradJoyal
UAA Kari Bustamante KTUU Anchorage @karibusta
BSU Jack Hittinger Bemidji Pioneer @jackhitts
BGSU Drew Evans BGSUHockey.com @BGSUHockeySite
FSU Ryan Zuke MLive.com @ryanzuke
LSSU Bill Crawford WCHA.TV voice of the Lakers None
MTU Tim Braun Tech Hockey Guide @TBraunTHG
MSU Shane Frederick Mankato Free Press @puckato
NMU Ryan Stieg Mining Journal @RyanStieg

Cover photo credit Ryan Johnson.