Week 20 Web Media Poll Analysis

There was no movement in the top half of the poll, this week, but there's a lot of change in 6-10th place. Northern Michigan gained a couple of places after a series-shutout sweep of Alaska, and Alabama-Huntsville popped up a place after a split with first-place Bemidji. Both Bemidji and Michigan Tech are off this week, so don't expect any movement there, going into next week's poll.

RankTeamPtsLWRecordPPGHighLow
1Bemidji State (9)99119-12-32.312
2Michigan Tech (1)91217-12-7212
3Minnesota State80316-10-41.833
4Bowling Green66415-17-21.546
5Ferris State58510-17-41.356
6Northern Michigan50811-17-41.349
7Lake Superior42611-14-51.359
8Alabama-Huntsville2799-20-31.279
9Alaska2679-18-31.3710
10Alaska-Anchorage11107-17-61.1910

This poll is voted on by a panel of media members representing each program in the WCHA. A first place vote is worth 10 points, a second place vote is worth 9 points and so on. You can find information about each of the voters in the grid below:

Team Name Publication/Media Outlet Twitter Handle
UAH Geof Morris UAH Hockey @gfmorris
UA Brad Joyal Fairbanks Daily News @BradJoyal
UAA Kari Bustamante KTUU Anchorage @karibusta
BSU Jack Hittinger Bemidji Pioneer @jackhitts
BGSU Drew Evans BGSUHockey.com @BGSUHockeySite
FSU Ryan Zuke MLive.com @ryanzuke
LSSU Bill Crawford WCHA.TV voice of the Lakers None
MTU Tim Braun Tech Hockey Guide @TBraunTHG
MSU Shane Frederick Mankato Free Press @puckato
NMU Ryan Stieg Mining Journal @RyanStieg

Cover photo credit Bob Gilreath.