Week 19 Web Media Poll Analysis

We have a new unanimous number one, after Bemidji State swept Michigan Tech, 4-2 and 3-0. Northern Michigan was the only other positional movement, gaining a place after sweeping Bowling Green on back-to-back shutout performances, 3-0 and 2-0. With just a few weeks left in the season, and being on track to face weaker opponents (home against Ferris State and a home-and-home with Northern Michigan), Michigan Tech's only hope to regain the lead comes if Bemidji stumbles in either of their remaining series, at Alabama-Huntsville and home against Minnesota State. A loss or split with Minnesota State might not be too damaging to Bemidji poll position, but a loss or split with the Chargers almost certainly could be.

RankTeamPtsLWRecordPPGHighLow
1Bemidji State (10)100218-11-32.411
2Michigan Tech90116-11-7222
3Minnesota State79316-10-41.734
4Bowling Green67414-17-21.536
5Ferris State5859-16-41.347
6Lake Superior44611-13-41.358
7Alaska4379-16-31.459
8Northern Michigan3499-17-41.159
9Alabama-Huntsville2588-19-31.189
10Alaska-Anchorage10106-17-511010

This poll is voted on by a panel of media members representing each program in the WCHA. A first place vote is worth 10 points, a second place vote is worth 9 points and so on. You can find information about each of the voters in the grid below:

Team Name Publication/Media Outlet Twitter Handle
UAH Geof Morris UAH Hockey @gfmorris
UA Brad Joyal Fairbanks Daily News @BradJoyal
UAA Kari Bustamante KTUU Anchorage @karibusta
BSU Jack Hittinger Bemidji Pioneer @jackhitts
BGSU Drew Evans BGSUHockey.com @BGSUHockeySite
FSU Ryan Zuke MLive.com @ryanzuke
LSSU Bill Crawford WCHA.TV voice of the Lakers None
MTU Tim Braun Tech Hockey Guide @TBraunTHG
MSU Shane Frederick Mankato Free Press @puckato
NMU Ryan Stieg Mining Journal @RyanStieg

Cover photo from Dec. 3rd game against BSU credit Bob Gilreath.